Decrease
Reset
Increase

JoomlaLMS Learning Management System - Support Forum

  #1  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:29 PM
tania.esqueda tania.esqueda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Default JCE with LMS

Hi.

In the Tutorials Videos i can see in the description boxes something like a JCE component.

I installed JCE component and it works fine in the Articles Section in Joomla, but i can't see this component in the LMS's Text Description.

żIs possible to configure JCE with LMS or wich component you are using?

I hope JCE can be configured to LMS because with this tool i can add Flash, Video and Images in my courses content.

Thanks in advance.


EDIT:

I found the solution in this post:

http://www.joomlalms.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1881

I'll try it =D
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Video_Tutorial.jpg (72.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg my_text_description.jpg (36.8 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by tania.esqueda; 04-03-2012 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2012, 06:35 AM
Helga_13 Helga_13 is offline
JoomlaLMS Support Team
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 798
Default

Please note that in our tutorials a standard TinyMCE editor is used and in order to enable advanced functionality for it you need to enter Admin Area -> Extensions -> Plug-in manager -> "Editor - TinyMCE" -> and select 'Extended' in the " Functionality" field on the "Basic Options" tab.

If the solution from the other forum board doesn't help and your JCE still doesn't work in JoomlaLMS please let us know which versions of the software you are using (Joomla, JoomlaLMS, JCE) and which browser.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2012, 04:04 PM
tania.esqueda tania.esqueda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Default

I used the solution with the TinyMCE and works fine, because JCE is not visible in the LMS.

I have Joomla 2.5.4, JCE 2.0.21 and LMS 1.2.5

Then, Ħis possible to use JCE with your LMS =P?

Thanks for your answer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2012, 04:23 PM
tania.esqueda tania.esqueda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Default

I found this topic

http://www.joomlalms.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2023

i'll try =D

EDIT:
It works fine, was a permission problem in JCE, Post Solved!!!! =D

Last edited by tania.esqueda; 04-19-2012 at 04:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editing tools, jce, lms

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 AM.

RSS