Decrease
Reset
Increase

JoomlaLMS Learning Management System - Support Forum

  #1  
Old 05-07-2010, 10:20 AM
Avkeele1 Avkeele1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Lightbulb True/False Capitalization

When creating a true/false question, the formatting for the true/false answers is non-configurable, and is set to all-lowercase. It's only my opinion, but I think it would look better if the answers were capitalized.

Clearly, this is pretty petty, but we get a lot of free proofing from our users too . Just thought I'd mention it since a new version is coming soon.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5-7-2010 6-09-00 AM.jpg (87.6 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2010, 05:19 PM
Konstantin Konstantin is offline
JoomlaLMS Support Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Thank you for the suggestion. We've reviewed this and considered to capitalize default 'True'/'False' answers in our next release.
__________________
[IMG]http://i353.photobucket.com/albums/r391/Su_Lang_Manchu/misc/jlms_userbar-1.jpg[/IMG]

[SIZE=1][URL="http://www.joomlalms.com/lms-help/faq/"]JoomlaLMS FAQ[/URL][/SIZE]
[SIZE=1][URL="http://www.joomlalms.com/helpdesk/"]JoomlaLMS Helpdesk[/URL][/SIZE]
[SIZE=1][URL="http://www.joomlalms.com/lms-help/"]JoomlaLMS Help documentation[/URL][/SIZE]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 06:02 PM
toeflprep toeflprep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Hi Avkeele1,

I wanted to let you know that you can capitalize the default True / False answers. To do this, go into the file structure of your root site and follow this path:

/root/components/com_joomla_lms/languages/

Once you are in the languages folder, select the language you are using (ie, english).

Once you have opened your language folder, find the file titled "quiz.lang.php". Open that file.

When that file opens, at the very bottom, you will see these two lines of code:

$JLMS_LANGUAGE['_JLMS_q_quiz_simple_true'] = 'true';
$JLMS_LANGUAGE['_JLMS_q_quiz_simple_false'] = 'false';

You will want to change the 'true' to 'True' and 'false' to 'False'

Save the file and ftp it to your servers.

Once you've made that change, your True / False questions will display true / false answers like this:
True
False

Hope this helps.

Colt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:41 PM
ayat ayat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Question bug in false or true

i translate language file to my language (Arabic)
i have error in quizzes special in true or false
when i correct answer false & press false result appear wrong answer
i check css and edit it by firebug and add br tag it work well
i try to edit it in server in joomla_lms.courses.php and add "\n"to yesnoRadioList
but this not work well it show 1 in No option
can some one help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:00 PM
Helga_13 Helga_13 is offline
JoomlaLMS Support Team
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 843
Default

Could you please provide more details as to what you were trying to achieve when modifying JoomlaLMS files and also let us know if it was working correctly previously and send us the modified files as well in order for us to take a look and offer a solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM.

RSS